2026/27 tax year, England, Wales and Northern Ireland

Tax on a £22,000 salary

On £22,000 a year you pay £2,640.40 in income tax and National Insurance and take home £19,359.60. Here is the working, and where the money goes.

Take-home pay
£19,360£1,613 a month
Income tax
£1,886
National Insurance
£754
Total deducted
12.0%of your salary

Change tax year, country, tax code or student loan

How the tax on £22,000 is worked out

StepAmount
Gross salary£22,000.00
Personal Allowance (tax-free)£12,570.00
Taxable income£9,430.00
Basic rate: £9,430.00 at 20%£1,886.00
Income tax£1,886.00
National Insurance: (£22,000.00 minus £12,570.00) at 8%£754.40
Total income tax plus National Insurance£2,640.40
Take-home pay£19,359.60

Each extra pound you earn is taxed at about 28p (20% income tax plus 8% National Insurance).

Where your £2,640 goes

Income tax and National Insurance are paid into one pot, then spent on public services. This splits your total using HM Treasury's 2025-26 spending figures, weighted to how spending is divided in England. The tax figures apply in England, Wales and Northern Ireland; the calculator shows the split for each nation.

Area of spendingShareYour £2,640 a yearPer month
Social protection32.88%£868£72.34
Health21.23%£561£46.71
Debt interest10.82%£286£23.81
Education10.15%£268£22.33
Economic affairs7.54%£199£16.59
Defence5.43%£143£11.95
Public order and safety4.55%£120£10.01
Other public services2.92%£77£6.43
Housing and community1.63%£43£3.59
Environment1.60%£42£3.51
Culture and recreation1.25%£33£2.76
Total100.00%£2,640£220.03

Each figure is rounded so the rows add up to the total.

£22,000 in Scotland

Scotland sets its own income tax bands, so the same salary is taxed differently. On £22,000 you would pay £1,846.33 income tax and £754.40 National Insurance, £2,600.73 in total (£40 less than in England), and take home £19,399.27. Wales and Northern Ireland use the same bands as England.

Scottish bandRateIncome in bandTax
Starter rate19%£3,967.00£753.73
Basic rate20%£5,463.00£1,092.60
Scottish income tax£9,430.00£1,846.33

Full working for £22,000 in Scotland, including where the tax goes.

Other salaries

Paid by the hour? See the tax on the minimum wage and the living wage. Curious about the long view? See your salary's tax in every year since 1976.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on £22,000 a year?

In 2026/27, an employee in England, Wales or Northern Ireland on £22,000 with the standard 1257L tax code pays £1,886.00 income tax and £754.40 employee National Insurance, £2,640.40 in total. That is 12.0% of gross pay.

What is the take-home pay on £22,000?

Take-home pay is £19,359.60 a year, or £1,613.30 a month, before any pension contributions, student loan repayments or other deductions.

What is the tax on £22,000 in Scotland?

Scotland has its own income tax bands. On £22,000 in 2026/27 the total of income tax and National Insurance is £2,600.73, £40 less than in England. Take-home pay is £19,399.27 a year.

Where does the tax on £22,000 go?

Income tax and National Insurance go into one pot. Using HM Treasury's 2025-26 spending figures, the largest shares of your £2,640 are Social protection (about £868), Health (about £561), Debt interest (about £286).

Your tax is not tied to any one service. The spending split is an illustration of where the pot goes. VAT, council tax, employer National Insurance and borrowing also pay for these services.

Sources