UK income tax and National Insurance

Your tax receipt

Enter a salary and see roughly what your income tax and National Insurance pay for, line by line, using HM Treasury's spending figures.

How has this changed since 1976? See your salary's tax in every year for the last 50 years, in today's money →

Looking up a specific figure? Tax and take-home pay by salary, in Scotland, on the minimum wage and on the living wage.

Tax rates 2026/27 6 Apr 2026 to 5 Apr 2027Spending 2025-26 UK totalsNation mix England 2024-25 per-resident data
Tax year
Where you live

The standard code is 1257L. Find yours on your payslip or in your personal tax account. Supports codes like 1100L, 0T, K475, BR, D0, D1 and NT, with an S or C prefix.

Student loan

Pick your repayment plan to take it off your take-home pay. Plan 1: before 2012 in England or Wales, or Northern Ireland. Plan 2: 2012 to 2023 in England or Wales. Plan 4: Scotland. Plan 5: England from August 2023.

Employee only. Assumes one job, no pension deductions and no other income.

Income tax plus National Insurance
£6,280
17.9% of your salary, £523 a month
Income tax
£4,486
National Insurance
£1,794
Take-home pay
£28,720
Take-home per month
£2,393

Where your tax goes

Based on £35,000 a year, tax year 2026/27, tax code 1257L, living in England. Spending shares: UK 2025-26 totals, adjusted to England using 2024-25 figures.

  1. Social protection£2,065
    State pension, Universal Credit, disability benefits, child benefit and public service pensions.32.9% (33p in the £)
  2. Health£1,333
    The NHS and the health services run by Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.21.2% (21p in the £)
  3. Debt interest£679
    Interest on government debt. The Treasury also counts notional interest on public service pensions here.10.8% (11p in the £)
  4. Education£637
    Schools, nurseries, colleges and universities.10.2% (10p in the £)
  5. Economic affairs£474
    Transport, energy, science, business support and employment programmes.7.5% (8p in the £)
  6. Defence£341
    Armed forces, equipment and the nuclear programme.5.4% (5p in the £)
  7. Public order and safety£286
    Police, courts, prisons, and fire and rescue.4.6% (5p in the £)
  8. Other public services£184
    Parliament, tax collection, foreign affairs and overseas aid.2.9% (3p in the £)
  9. Housing and community£102
    Housing programmes and local amenities.1.6% (2p in the £)
  10. Environment£100
    Waste, flood defence and nuclear site clean-up.1.6% (2p in the £)
  11. Culture and recreation£79
    Libraries, leisure, arts, heritage and the BBC.1.3% (1p in the £)
Total£6,280 a year

Worked example: £35,000 salary

Shown for England, tax year 2026/27 (change the selectors above to see other years and countries). This table uses the same calculation as the tool above, shown to the penny.

StepAmount
Salary£35,000.00
Personal Allowance (tax-free)£12,570.00
Taxable income£22,430.00
Basic rate, £22,430.00 at 20%£4,486.00
Income tax£4,486.00
National Insurance, (£35,000.00 minus £12,570.00) at 8%£1,794.40
Total income tax plus National Insurance£6,280.40
Take-home pay£28,719.60
AreaShareYour £6,280.40
Social protection32.88%£2,064.87
Health21.23%£1,333.21
Debt interest10.82%£679.54
Education10.15%£637.36
Economic affairs7.54%£473.66
Defence5.43%£341.07
Public order and safety4.55%£285.73
Other public services2.92%£183.57
Housing and community1.63%£102.51
Environment1.60%£100.13
Culture and recreation1.25%£78.75
Total100.00%£6,280.40

How the split is worked out

Start from the UK totals for each area of spending in 2025-26 (£1227.9bn across ten areas of public services). For the six areas where HM Treasury can attribute spending to a nation (2024-25), each total is scaled by how much more or less is spent per resident in England than the UK average. The results are put back to 100%, and your income tax plus National Insurance is shared out in those proportions. Debt interest is shown separately from the rest of general public services.

Area of spendingUK £bnEngland vs UK average per residentEngland share
Social protection407.30.97x32.9%
Health257.50.99x21.2%
Debt interest130.3UK-wide10.8%
Education125.70.97x10.2%
Economic affairs94.00.97x7.5%
Defence65.4UK-wide5.4%
Public order and safety55.70.98x4.6%
Other public services35.2UK-wide2.9%
Housing and community22.50.87x1.6%
Environment19.2UK-wide1.6%
Culture and recreation15.1UK-wide1.3%
Total1227.9100.0%

What this does and does not show

  • Your tax is not tied to any one service. Everything is paid into one pot, so a proportional split is an illustration of where the pot goes.
  • Income tax and employee National Insurance are only part of what the government collects. VAT, corporation tax, council tax, employer National Insurance and other taxes also pay for these services, and the government borrows to cover the gap between spending and receipts.
  • Total managed expenditure was £1360.1bn in 2025-26. About £132bn of that is accounting adjustments that are not spending on any service, so the shares use the £1227.9bn spent on the ten areas.
  • Spending by nation: HM Treasury only attributes some spending to a nation (2024-25). Defence, debt interest, other public services, environment and culture are shared across the UK and are not adjusted. Per-resident figures from 2024-25 are applied to earlier and later years too, so treat the nation differences as a guide. Your tax is not ring-fenced to your own nation.
  • Wales and Northern Ireland use the same income tax bands as England. Only Scotland sets its own bands for earnings. Welsh income tax rates are the UK rates, with the UK government rate reduced and the Welsh Government adding the same amount back.
  • Student loan repayments come off your take-home pay but are not tax. They go to the Student Loans Company to pay off your loan, so they are left out of the spending split. Payroll works them out each pay period and rounds down, so your payslips may differ by a few pounds.
  • The calculator ignores pension contributions, benefits in kind, savings and dividends. Use HMRC's own tools for your exact bill. This is an estimate, not tax or financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

Where does my income tax go?

Income tax and National Insurance go into one pot that pays for public services. The largest areas are social protection (benefits and pensions, about a third), health (about a fifth), debt interest, education and economic affairs such as transport. Enter your salary above to see your own split in pounds.

What is the UK Personal Allowance in 2026/27?

The standard Personal Allowance is £12,570, the amount you can earn before paying income tax. It reduces by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000 and is zero at £125,140. It is the same for 2024/25 and 2025/26.

How much National Insurance do employees pay?

For 2024/25 to 2026/27 the Class 1 employee rate is 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year, and 2% above £50,270.

Is income tax different in Scotland?

Yes. Scotland sets its own income tax bands on earnings, with six rates from 19% to 48%. Wales and Northern Ireland use the same bands as England. Select where you live above to see the difference, or see tax by salary in Scotland.

How much student loan will I repay?

You repay 9% of your earnings above your plan's threshold, or 6% for a Postgraduate loan. For 2026/27 the yearly thresholds are £26,900 for Plan 1, £29,385 for Plan 2, £33,795 for Plan 4, £25,000 for Plan 5 and £21,000 for Postgraduate loans. Plan 5 repayments start in April 2026. If you have a Postgraduate loan as well as another plan, you repay both. Pick your plan above to see the amount and your take-home pay.

Which tax year does this tool use?

You can choose 2026/27, 2025/26 or 2024/25. Spending figures are from HM Treasury outturn data for 2025-26 and 2024-25, and every source is linked at the bottom of the page.

Data sources

Scottish bands used, by year

Band (income above allowance)2026/272025/262024/25
Starter 19%£12,570 to £16,537£12,570 to £15,397£12,570 to £14,876
Basic 20%£16,537 to £29,526£15,397 to £27,491£14,876 to £26,561
Intermediate 21%£29,526 to £43,662£27,491 to £43,662£26,561 to £43,662
Higher 42%£43,662 to £75,000£43,662 to £75,000£43,662 to £75,000
Advanced 45%£75,000 to £125,140£75,000 to £125,140£75,000 to £125,140
Top 48%over £125,140over £125,140over £125,140
Tax rules, student loan thresholds and spending data were checked on 14 October 2026. 2026/27 tax rates are paired with the spending year 2025-26 (the closest full year published); nation differences use 2024-25 data. Official statistics and rates are published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. About and methodology.