2026/27 tax year, England, Wales and Northern Ireland

Tax on the living wage

At the Real Living Wage of £14.10 an hour, a 40 hour week is £29,328 a year. After income tax and National Insurance you take home £24,636 (£2,053 a month).

Take-home pay
£24,636£2,053 a month
Income tax
£3,352
National Insurance
£1,341
Total deducted
16.0%of your salary

See where this tax goes

Living wage take-home pay, by rate and hours

There are two "living wages" in the UK. The National Living Wage is the legal minimum for workers aged 21 and over. The Real Living Wage is a higher, voluntary rate paid by employers accredited with the Living Wage Foundation. Annual pay assumes the same hours for 52 weeks, with no overtime, pension contributions or student loan.

RateHours a weekGross a yearIncome taxNational InsuranceTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTake-home an hour
National Living Wage (legal minimum, 21 and over)
£12.71 an hour
37.5£24,785£2,443£977£21,364£1,780£10.96
National Living Wage (legal minimum, 21 and over)
£12.71 an hour
40£26,437£2,773£1,109£22,554£1,880£10.84
Real Living Wage, UK
£14.10 an hour
37.5£27,495£2,985£1,194£23,316£1,943£11.96
Real Living Wage, UK
£14.10 an hour
40£29,328£3,352£1,341£24,636£2,053£11.84
Real Living Wage, London
£15.45 an hour
37.5£30,128£3,512£1,405£25,211£2,101£12.93
Real Living Wage, London
£15.45 an hour
40£32,136£3,913£1,565£26,658£2,221£12.82

Worked example: £14.10 an hour, 40 hours a week

StepAmount
Gross salary£29,328.00
Personal Allowance (tax-free)£12,570.00
Taxable income£16,758.00
Basic rate: £16,758.00 at 20%£3,351.60
Income tax£3,351.60
National Insurance: (£29,328.00 minus £12,570.00) at 8%£1,340.64
Total income tax plus National Insurance£4,692.24
Take-home pay£24,635.76

Where the tax on the living wage goes

This splits the £4,692 paid by a full-time worker on £14.10 an hour (40 hours) using HM Treasury's 2025-26 spending figures, adjusted for England.

Area of spendingShareYour £4,692 a yearPer month
Social protection32.9%£1,543£128.56
Health21.2%£996£83.01
Debt interest10.8%£508£42.31
Education10.1%£476£39.68
Economic affairs7.5%£354£29.49
Defence5.4%£255£21.24
Public order and safety4.5%£213£17.79
Other public services2.9%£137£11.43
Housing and community1.6%£77£6.38
Environment1.6%£75£6.23
Culture and recreation1.3%£59£4.90
Total100.0%£4,692£391.02

Living wage rates

RateHourlyApplies fromStatus
National Living Wage (21 and over)£12.711 April 2026Legal minimum
Real Living Wage, UK£14.1015 October 2026Voluntary
Real Living Wage, London£15.4515 October 2026Voluntary

Sources: GOV.UK, National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates; MoneySavingExpert, Real Living Wage increase (October 2026); Living Wage Foundation. The Real Living Wage covers workers aged 18 and over.

Related: tax on the minimum wage, tax on £30,000, tax on £35,000.

Frequently asked questions

What is the living wage in 2026/27?

There are two. The National Living Wage is the legal minimum for workers aged 21 and over, £12.71 an hour from 1 April 2026. The Real Living Wage is a voluntary rate set by the Living Wage Foundation: £14.10 an hour across the UK and £15.45 in London from 15 October 2026.

How much tax do you pay on the Real Living Wage?

At £14.10 an hour for 40 hours a week (£29,328 a year) you pay £3,352 income tax and £1,341 National Insurance, £4,692 in total, in England, Wales or Northern Ireland with tax code 1257L. On 37.5 hours (£27,495 a year) the total is £4,179.

What is the take-home pay at the Real Living Wage?

On £14.10 an hour for 40 hours, take-home pay is £24,636 a year, or £2,053 a month. On the London rate of £15.45 for 40 hours it is £26,658 a year, or £2,221 a month.

Is the Real Living Wage the law?

No. It is voluntary and employers choose to be accredited. The legal minimum for over 21s is the National Living Wage. The Living Wage Foundation asks accredited employers to adopt the new rates as soon as possible and by 1 May 2027.

How much more do you take home on the Real Living Wage than the legal minimum?

For a 40 hour week, £14.10 an hour takes home £2,082 a year more than £12.71 an hour, after tax and National Insurance, on £2,891 more gross pay.

This is an estimate for an employee with one job, tax code 1257L, no pension contributions, student loan or other income. Scotland has different income tax bands. Use the calculator to see Scotland or other tax codes.

Sources