2026/27 tax year, England, Wales and Northern Ireland

Tax on the minimum wage

At the over-21 rate of £12.71 an hour, a 40 hour week is £26,437 a year. After income tax and National Insurance you take home £22,554 (£1,880 a month).

Take-home pay
£22,554£1,880 a month
Income tax
£2,773
National Insurance
£1,109
Total deducted
14.7%of your salary

See where this tax goes

Minimum wage take-home pay, by age and hours

Rates from 1 April 2026. Annual pay assumes the same hours for 52 weeks, with no overtime, pension contributions or student loan. Take-home an hour is annual take-home divided by hours worked.

RateHours a weekGross a yearIncome taxNational InsuranceTake-home a yearTake-home a monthTake-home an hour
National Living Wage, age 21 and over
£12.71 an hour
37.5£24,785£2,443£977£21,364£1,780£10.96
National Living Wage, age 21 and over
£12.71 an hour
40£26,437£2,773£1,109£22,554£1,880£10.84
Age 18 to 20
£10.85 an hour
37.5£21,158£1,718£687£18,753£1,563£9.62
Age 18 to 20
£10.85 an hour
40£22,568£2,000£800£19,769£1,647£9.50
Under 18
£8.00 an hour
37.5£15,600£606£242£14,752£1,229£7.56
Under 18
£8.00 an hour
40£16,640£814£326£15,500£1,292£7.45
Apprentice
£8.00 an hour
37.5£15,600£606£242£14,752£1,229£7.56
Apprentice
£8.00 an hour
40£16,640£814£326£15,500£1,292£7.45

Worked example: £12.71 an hour, 40 hours a week

StepAmount
Gross salary£26,436.80
Personal Allowance (tax-free)£12,570.00
Taxable income£13,866.80
Basic rate: £13,866.80 at 20%£2,773.36
Income tax£2,773.36
National Insurance: (£26,436.80 minus £12,570.00) at 8%£1,109.34
Total income tax plus National Insurance£3,882.70
Take-home pay£22,554.10

Where the tax on the minimum wage goes

This splits the £3,883 paid by a full-time worker on £12.71 an hour (40 hours) using HM Treasury's 2025-26 spending figures, adjusted for England.

Area of spendingShareYour £3,883 a yearPer month
Social protection32.9%£1,277£106.38
Health21.2%£824£68.69
Debt interest10.8%£420£35.01
Education10.1%£394£32.84
Economic affairs7.5%£293£24.40
Defence5.4%£211£17.57
Public order and safety4.5%£177£14.72
Other public services2.9%£113£9.46
Housing and community1.6%£63£5.28
Environment1.6%£62£5.16
Culture and recreation1.3%£49£4.06
Total100.0%£3,883£323.56

Minimum wage rates

Age bandFrom 1 April 2026Until 31 March 2026
21 and over (National Living Wage)£12.71£12.21
18 to 20£10.85£10.00
Under 18£8.00£7.55
Apprentice£8.00£7.55

Apprentices under 19, or aged 19 or over in their first year, get the apprentice rate. Source: GOV.UK, National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates. The rate from April 2027 had not been announced when this page was checked.

Related: tax on the living wage, tax on £25,000, tax on £30,000.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in 2026/27?

From 1 April 2026 the National Living Wage for workers aged 21 and over is £12.71 an hour. The National Minimum Wage is £10.85 for ages 18 to 20, £8.00 for under 18s and £8.00 for apprentices.

How much tax do you pay on the minimum wage?

A full-time worker aged 21 or over on £12.71 an hour pays £3,420 a year in income tax and National Insurance on a 37.5 hour week (£24,785 gross), or £3,883 on a 40 hour week (£26,437 gross). Both are for England, Wales and Northern Ireland with tax code 1257L.

What is the take-home pay on the minimum wage?

On a 37.5 hour week at £12.71 an hour, take-home pay is £21,364 a year, or £1,780 a month. On a 40 hour week it is £22,554 a year, or £1,880 a month.

Do you pay National Insurance on the minimum wage?

Yes, once earnings pass £12,570 a year. Employees pay 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270. A full-time worker on £12.71 an hour is above that threshold, so they pay both income tax and National Insurance.

Is the minimum wage the same as the living wage?

No. The legal minimum for over 21s is called the National Living Wage. The Real Living Wage is a higher voluntary rate paid by accredited employers. See the living wage page.

This is an estimate for an employee with one job, tax code 1257L, no pension contributions, student loan or other income. Scotland has different income tax bands. Use the calculator to see Scotland or other tax codes.

Sources