2026/27 tax year, Scotland

Tax on a £90,000 salary in Scotland

On £90,000 a year in Scotland you pay £30,042.65 in income tax and National Insurance and take home £59,957.35, £2,800 more than in England. Here is the working, and where the money goes.

Take-home pay
£59,957£4,996 a month
Income tax
£26,232
National Insurance
£3,811
Total deducted
33.4%of your salary

Change tax year, tax code or student loan

How the tax on £90,000 in Scotland is worked out

StepAmount
Gross salary£90,000.00
Personal Allowance (tax-free)£12,570.00
Taxable income£77,430.00
Starter rate: £3,967.00 at 19%£753.73
Basic rate: £12,989.00 at 20%£2,597.80
Intermediate rate: £14,136.00 at 21%£2,968.56
Higher rate: £31,338.00 at 42%£13,161.96
Advanced rate: £15,000.00 at 45%£6,750.00
Income tax£26,232.05
National Insurance: 8% on £37,700.00 plus 2% on £39,730.00£3,810.60
Total income tax plus National Insurance£30,042.65
Take-home pay£59,957.35

Each extra pound you earn is taxed at about 47p (45% Scottish income tax plus 2% National Insurance). Above £100,000 that jumps: the Personal Allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 earned, so in Scotland income between £100,000 and £125,140 is effectively taxed at 67.5%, or 69.5p in the pound with National Insurance.

£90,000 in Scotland and England compared

England, Wales, NIScotlandDifference
Income tax£23,432.00£26,232.05+£2,800.05
National Insurance£3,810.60£3,810.60+£0.00
Take-home pay£62,757.40£59,957.35−£2,800.05

Wales and Northern Ireland use the same bands as England. Tax on £90,000 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Where your £30,043 goes

Income tax and National Insurance are paid into one pot, then spent on public services. This splits your total using HM Treasury's 2025-26 spending figures, weighted to how spending is divided in Scotland, where all six areas HM Treasury can attribute to a nation get more per resident than the UK average.

Area of spendingShareYour £30,043 a yearPer month
Social protection33.60%£10,093£841.08
Health19.27%£5,790£482.51
Debt interest9.61%£2,887£240.59
Education11.14%£3,348£278.99
Economic affairs9.21%£2,768£230.63
Defence4.82%£1,449£120.75
Public order and safety4.38%£1,314£109.53
Other public services2.60%£780£64.99
Housing and community2.84%£854£71.15
Environment1.42%£425£35.45
Culture and recreation1.11%£335£27.88
Total100.00%£30,043£2,503.55

Each figure is rounded so the rows add up to the total.

Scottish income tax bands 2026/27

BandSalaryRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

2026/27 rates from GOV.UK, Income Tax in Scotland. The Personal Allowance falls by £1 for every £2 earned over £100,000. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

Other salaries in Scotland

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on £90,000 in Scotland?

In 2026/27, an employee in Scotland on £90,000 with the standard S1257L tax code pays £26,232.05 Scottish income tax and £3,810.60 employee National Insurance, £30,042.65 in total. That is 33.4% of gross pay.

What is the take-home pay on £90,000 in Scotland?

Take-home pay is £59,957.35 a year, or £4,996.45 a month, before any pension contributions, student loan repayments or other deductions.

Do you pay more tax in Scotland than England on £90,000?

On £90,000 the total of income tax and National Insurance in Scotland is £2,800 more than in England. Scotland has six income tax bands from 19% to 48%. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

Where does the tax on £90,000 in Scotland go?

Using HM Treasury's 2025-26 spending figures, weighted to how spending is divided in Scotland, the largest shares of your £30,043 are Social protection (about £10,093), Health (about £5,790), Education (about £3,348).

Your tax is not tied to any one service. The spending split is an illustration of where the pot goes. VAT, council tax, employer National Insurance and borrowing also pay for these services.

Sources